‘Buyer agrees to allow the seller to rent the property back from the buyer for a period of 14 days after COE.’ This was in the signed contract.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

‘Buyer agrees to allow the seller to rent the property back from the buyer for a period of 14 days after COE.’ This was in the signed contract.

Buyer now wants to move out in 3 days and only pay me for the three days of
rent. Are they obligated to pay the entire 14 days since I had to use those days
to give my 30 day notice to my apartment, transfer utilities etc.

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the rest of the relevant terms of the contract say, in regard to the rental and obligation to pay rent; contracts are enforceable as per their plain language. Does the contract obligate them to pay for the full 14 days? Or does it just give them the option to use up to 14 days and state they will pay only for the days they actually use?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption