Business records subpoena

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Business records subpoena

I received subpoena for business
records from past customer for services
done at rental property. Do I need to
comply with subpoena if customer owes
me money for services and we are in
process of suing them?

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have to comply with the subpoena for business records.  Discovery is part of litigation.  Either party can request documents, subpoena records, etc. in order to obtain information that can be used in support of their case. 
If the opposing party in your case does not have an attorney, he/she cannot issue a subpoena unless the court has authorized it.  If the opposing party has an attorney, the attorney can issue a subpoena.
If the opposing party in your case has not complied with the above requirements for issuing a subpoena, then you have grounds to challenge the validity of the subpoena.  If possible, try to have the subpoena invalidated in court prior to the deadline for producing the records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption