Is a business license required if renting out2 bedrooms from1 property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business license required if renting out2 bedrooms from1 property?

Asked on August 1, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little unclear what you mean here.  Are you the home owner?  are you renting out rooms in your home?  That does not seem like there would be a need for a business license - and by that I assume you mean a realtor's license?  What I would worry about are your zoning laws.  Some areas have laws regarding the ability to rent to multiple people in a property who are not married.  These are laws against running a boarding house.  I would double check on those just to make sure. If I did not answer the question or misunderstood please write back and give a little more detail on the situation. Good luck.  

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little unclear what you mean here.  Are you the home owner?  are you renting out rooms in your home?  That does not seem like there would be a need for a business license - and by that I assume you mean a realtor's license?  What I would worry about are your zoning laws.  Some areas have laws regarding the ability to rent to multiple people in a property who are not married.  These are laws against running a boarding house.  I would double check on those just to make sure. If I did not answer the question or misunderstood please write back and give a little more detail on the situation. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption