Can credit information be shared with other businesses?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can credit information be shared with other businesses?

I own a veterinary hospital and recently applied for credit with a new distributor. I was not turned down but was not offered very good billing terms. When I asked why I was told it was because of my past history with other distributors. I asked how they knew about my past payment history and they said that most of the larger distributors had gotten together and created an internet exchange service to discuss credit. They said they did not run my clinics D&B or check my personal credit history (my personal credit score is usually in the 750 range and gets me pretty good credit rates). Their decision was based soley on this exchange’s information. I have no way to verify or dispute the information of this service and was wondering if this was legal or not. I did get my original credit applications for several of these distributors and most of them state that they may gather information about me and my company but no where does it state they can release or share personal or credit information about me or my company. Is this something I should persue or just let it go?

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Business Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. You need to understand that in today's age of quick access to information one's personal information, including credit history is not so private and is subject to dissemination by one's creditor to other creditors without the knowledge or approval of the person whose credit information is being given out.

This is what happended in your situation and it is not at all unusual to have happened. What occurred was entirely legal in that your credit history is being assessed by third parties who then create a credit report and ranking. Although you may have signed credit applications with distributors stating that they can gather information about you and your company, from what you have written there is no reference prohibiting the sharing of your credit information.

From what you have written, I see nothing that you can do legally to stop what has happened or a basis for filing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption