Business Contracts

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Business Contracts

I have my own event and wedding planning business. I am working with bakeries and DJ’s. What kind of contract would I need to draw up so I can protect my clients and myself?

Asked on October 27, 2016 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no "standard" contract for this, rather specialized, situation. But things to incorporate into the contract include:
1) Make sure that you have  delivery date (and time, if appropriate) for anything time sensitive, so that a late delivery (or late appearance, such as by a DJ) is breach of contract.
2) Include that they must maintain (and provide proof of) their own insurance (e.g. liability insurance; worker's comp) so you have protection from their liability.
3) The contract should state expressly that they are independent contractors, not employees, and are responsible for own taxes, insurance, etc.
4) The contract should state that they will indemnify and reimburse you for any costs or liability you incur due to their actions or omissions.
5) The contract should state that in the event of their breach, you are entitled to not just the return of any payments or deposits made to them, but they are also liable for your lost profit, if any.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption