Business acquaintance blatantly is trying to steal what my business does

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Business acquaintance blatantly is trying to steal what my business does

Was introduced to individual that was going to help our business by allowing us to serve out of his shop a couple days a week. We serve a unique product that can only be made if a machine is purchased. Long story short since we would be serving out of his establishment, he asked us for the machine name so he could see the voltage and make sure it would work. New Link Destination
day we were told he plans to steal our unique idea and make it his own. More to the story and have emails, screen shots, phone conversation, etc. of me stating that I am not okay with this.

Asked on September 18, 2018 under Business Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you have him sign a confidentiality, non-disclosure, etc. agreement before disclosing the information to him--that is, some agreement in which he contractually agreed to not use any information for his own benefit (or give it to other persons)? If he did sign such an agreement, you can enforce it againt him the way you can enforce any contract--by suing him for its breach, and seekng either a court order that he stop violating it and/or monetary compensation.
However, if he did not sign such an agreemet before you gave him the information, he can do anything he likes with it: our capitalist system and legal system do NOT stop someone from "stealing" your idea and competing with you unless they violated some agreement to not do that. You disclose information to someone when there is no such contract at your risk.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption