What to do about a burned out house that is a blight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a burned out house that is a blight?

My sister lives in a townhome and the one next to her’s burned down several months ago (more than 6 months). The home is completely totaled and is basically a burned out shell. What recourse does she have? The insurance has paid off the loan. The owner has moved out of state. And to this day nothing has been done or even planned to either demolish the home or rebuild it. The home is a blight to our neighborhood and her home still smells like smoke and it is a times difficult to breath. The HOA states it is out of their hands.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the home is creating a health hazard then you should report it to the town/city and maybe even the EPA.  If the structure is deemed unsafe and a hazard it can be condemned and then the city could demolish and remove the unsafe structure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption