Burned by hot coffee

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Burned by hot coffee

I went to a drive up window for coffee and the person working the drive thru did not put the coffee lid on tight and when I went to put the coffee in the cup holder the lid came off and spilled over the top part of my hand and part of my wrist. I did not seek medical attention did not feel the need. After the dead skin finally all peel off I am left with what I feel are going to be permanent markings from the burn, am I entitled to any kind of compensation for this.

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Personal Injury, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You *may* be entitled to compensation, but it depends on whether you can convince a court that the problem was that the server did not put the lid on properly, and not that you squeezed the cup too hard or knocked the lid off yourself, and that may be difficult if you were the only witness to what happened. The problem is that as the person suing (plaintiff), the burden of proof is on you: you must be more persuasive and credible than the other side (e.g. the server, who would testify he did everything right). If you and the other side are equally believeable or credible, you lose.
Second, a personal injury suit  can be expensive because you may need medical expert testimony about the injury and future prognosis (i.e. whether any scars or marks will fade, and when). Such experts do not work cheap--they can cost many hundreds to a few thousand dollars. But if the markings are minor or faint, you might not get a lot of money for them even if you win; it is possible this would not be an economically worthwhile legal action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption