BURGLARY IN THE 2ND DEGREE BUGLARY IN THE 4TH DEGREE BURGLARY IN THE 4TH DEGREE THEFT CDS NOT MARIJUANA AND THEFT PLUS 500 AND MALICIOUS DESTRUCTION

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

BURGLARY IN THE 2ND DEGREE BUGLARY IN THE 4TH DEGREE BURGLARY IN THE 4TH DEGREE THEFT CDS NOT MARIJUANA AND THEFT PLUS 500 AND MALICIOUS DESTRUCTION

WHAT KIND OF TIME IS SOMEONE LOOKING AT WITH THESE CHARGES AND DOES A PUBLIC DEFENDER VS A PAID ATTORNEY MAKE A DIFFERENCE OF TIME TO BE SERVED AS WELL AS CAN SOMEONE GET **** COURT

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'd say these charges sound like they will lead to some serious jail time, for someone convicted of all of them.  It's hard to say more, without knowing a lot more of the details of the crimes, and any prior record the person might have.

The attorney's skill and experience usually have more effect on the result, than whether the attorney is privately paid or a public defender.  Although typically public defenders have much heavier case loads and can't spend as much time on any one case, the fact that they handle that many cases sometimes gives them the advantage of familiarity with the prosecuting attorney and the judge, and how best to present a given case to the individuals involved.

If you want to hire a defense attorney, one place you can look for qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption