If a bullet went through the window into the wall, as buyers what are our rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a bullet went through the window into the wall, as buyers what are our rights?

When we were closing on the house we did our final walk-through. During this time we noticed a bullet hole that I had gone through the window and through the drywall on the opposite side. The seller disclosed that she thought that a rock had gone through the window. Unfortunately it, seems that there was actually a road rage incident that led to a gun being fired, in which the seller actually filed a report with the police station. The seller’s agent and the seller refused to give way that this is an issue. What legal rights do we have in this case?

Asked on July 25, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue the seller for the *exact* price to fix the window and drywall, since he had a legal obligation to transfer it to you in the same condition it been when you contracted to buy it--i.e. he has to fix problems that occur or damage that is done after the contract becomes final (e.g. after an inspection contingency is satisfied). That cost will almost certainly be much less than $3,000, however--you can only get the provable repair cost--and may not be worth suing over if you want the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption