What are a condo owners rights regarding oversight of building management?

UPDATED: Nov 16, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 16, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a condo owners rights regarding oversight of building management?

I own a ccondo. I received a letter from the condo association that they have a water/sewer bill of $39,454.65. It doesn’t indicate how long it took for this amount to accumulate. I don’t think the building manager is running things correctly. What rights do I have to make sure all building bills are being paid on time? Also, how can I make them fix water leaks in the building (which should have been fixed 3 years ago after part of the roof blew off)?

Asked on November 16, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should seek consultation from an attorney familiar with this area of the law in your State.  Certain states, like Florida, have codified in the law the rights of a condo owner under various circumstances during ownership: the right to notice of meetings, the right to receive financial reports, the right to vote, etc.  You generally have a right to attend meetings and raise issues n the agenda that you believe are important and need to be voted upon, such as the water leaks.  The condo association and the management company should have been dealing with that years ago from what you have written.  You also have a right to raise the issue of poor management and negligence in the duties of the condo association.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption