If the department of Building and Safety put a lien on a property that I own without my knowledge, do I have to pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the department of Building and Safety put a lien on a property that I own without my knowledge, do I have to pay it?

The house is under construction; I didn’t work on it for 3 years and obviously I don’t live there. Somebody dumped trash, so the city cleaned up and put the lien on it. No notification or summons, although my address is on the very paper they filled. They are expecting me to pay in spite of the fact that there were no notifications from them. All happened 2 1/2 years ago. Do I really have to pay this lien?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you ultimately have to pay the dollar amount of the lien recorded upon your property by the public entity ultimately will be the result of some legal dispute between you and it. I suggest that if you do not believe that you are responsible for paying this lien that you contest it in writing and go through the administrative process to resolve it.

If that is what is going to happen, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of administrative law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption