Builder has not completed work like lift, corporation registration, etc.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Builder has not completed work like lift, corporation registration, etc.

I got possession two years back but
builder has not completed work like
lift, corporation registration payment
of due tax, letter boxes, etc.

What should I do?

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him for specific performance under the contract becuase he is in breach of his obligations.  Otherwise, perhaps you can agree to terminate the contract at this point in time (in writing of course) and have someone else complete the job with the money you have left to pay your builder.  I would get some estimates first to see if what you have yet to pay will cover the punch list.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption