Builder delays closing and won’t give end date

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Builder delays closing and won’t give end date

On 12/21 of last year, I was given a closing date on my newly build home on or around 01/24 of this year by my builder. I asked them if they were sure because I was going to base my long distance move on that date. They confirmed to be comfortable with that date. Then on 01/09 I was informed that due to a delay with FPL and hurricane shutters the date was now 02/08. Mind you that other items in the house weren’t finished such as screened lanai, carpet in guest room and appliances for kitchen. FPL was done 01/16 and shutters were installed 01/22 yet the builder doesn’t want to commit to 02/08 now. All this is costing me extra money in storage fees and accommodation and I cant schedule the home inspector because I have no solid date and of course I can’t book them one day before. What is my recourse? There’s no completion date in the contract but the builder had said 6 months when signing the contract.

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to take the contract you signed to an attorney to read.  The contract and the state law will govern your recourse.  The possibilities for you arise in contract law (breach of contract, etc.) but that document is what you agreed to and you are going to have for now only a legal recourse but an equitable one as well.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption