If a builder changed the agreed-upon grading plan without our knowledge, is there anything we can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a builder changed the agreed-upon grading plan without our knowledge, is there anything we can do?

During the permit process, it appears as though the grading plan was not acceptable. The builder made changes in an effort to prevent water from flooding our yard but now it looks as though we will have an unusable, unattractive backyard. We were never informed of any issues/changes. We are still in the building process. We have expressed concern several times. We feel this is deceptive practice and should have been addressed with us before groundbreaking began. Do we have any recourse if wthe e are not happy with potential backyard?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns with the developer concerning the grading issues that you have written about concerning the home that is being built for you, I suggest that you first sit down face to face with the developer to try and address your concerns and then get something in writing from the developer that may allay the problem that you are writing about.

If the suggested meeting that you have does not resolve the grading issues for the home being built for you, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of construction law to assist you.

You need to be aware that the construction of your home must receive final permit approval from the governmental entity or entities overseeing its building process.

Your possible recourse if you are not happy with the backyard of the home that you are having built is not to close escrow on it. I suggest that you consult with the attorney suggested in the answer to this question.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption