bryan and carlos had a car accident two days ago and we want to report that it was’nt me who hit the car it was someone else that hit me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

bryan and carlos had a car accident two days ago and we want to report that it was’nt me who hit the car it was someone else that hit me

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your question.  If you hit the car and you make a false report, click the link and see what can happen. https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/police/crs/

If you report this to your insurance company and they find out (which they often due), you can have insurance coverage dropped/cancelled, and possibly charged with insurance fraud.

Did you need a lawyer for something? Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption