What is a store’s responsibility to help a sick customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a store’s responsibility to help a sick customer?

My brother had heart attack in store and the owner didn’t call 911. He was yelling at my brother’s friend to get him out of the store instead. I was wondering is there anything our family can do about this legally?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation and I sincerely hope that your brother is in the road to recovery.  The legalities of the situation will hinge on what is known as the "duty of care" that is imposed upon the store owner in this type of situation.   A duty of care can be high in some instances (like for a doctor) and low in other instances.  Certainly there is a minimum standard that the store owner here fell quite short of under the circumstances.  If the matter is actionable, however, will depend on a number of factors, most importantly how the store owners actions impacted on the final result with your brother.  I would suggest seeking legal consultation in your area.  Good luck to you all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption