IfI pay my apartment complex an early move out fee, does the fact that I broke the lease go on my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI pay my apartment complex an early move out fee, does the fact that I broke the lease go on my credit report?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An early move out fee usually means the landlord allowed you to surrender your lease with a certain fee to be paid but you need to make sure this means this fee was paid in place of having you be responsible for the rent until the leas is over or when the landlord finds a new tenant. It usually does not go on your credit report unless your landlord reports you for failing to pay a debt or sells the debt you owe to the collection agency. I don't think in this situation you have anything to worry about but again check all of your documentation and contact the landlord if you have any lingering doubts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption