broke service contract by my boss and harassment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

broke service contract by my boss and harassment

I worked in MNC company in sector 26
chandigarh Indian residence representative
office my boss he make me signed a
contract before joining that if I want to left the
job then I had to give two months notice and
same from there side if they want to fire me
they also give me first two months notice but
he broke the contract and after working 1
month 20 days he just fire me without any
appropriate reason write know I m feeling very
depressed plz tell me what I can do I have
original copy of contract ?

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless such action would constitute some form of  legally actionable discrimination/retaliation, or it would violate the terms of any applicable union agreement/employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption