How can I defend myself in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I defend myself in a divorce?

My soon-to-be ex has setup our first court appearence regarding our divorce. I was served papers by her attorney but was recovering from a minor surgery (bone spur on my foot) and temporarily staying with a friend. Since then I have recovered, moved and have gone to out of state twice, trying to get a new career for the TSA. I haven’t had any time and zero money to get proper help in this situation. Please tell me what options I may have.

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, you should really find a way to show up to hearings or hire an attorney to do it for you, because if not a default judgment may be entered and you will be unrepresented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption