If an airlines lost my luggage and my mother’s ashes were in that bag, what can I expect from them?

UPDATED: May 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an airlines lost my luggage and my mother’s ashes were in that bag, what can I expect from them?

My mother’s ashes, an itinerary of my trip with details which I missed because I didn’t have the no info, my clothes (which I had to buy), and toiletries. I have luggage insurance but for only $500.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the airline that you were traveling upon lost your mother's ashes contained in your luggage due to its negligence, you need to put in a claim with the airline and your insurance carrier with respect to the fair market value of the items lost.

The problem as to placing a dollar value on your mother's ashes is very hard to do in that such is purely an intrinsic issue as to your for the loss. From what you have written, I see you solely getting the fair market value of the lost items with essentially no monetary value for the lost ashes of your mother unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption