Breast implant recall

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Breast implant recall

The FDA Requests Allergan Voluntarily Recall Natrelle BIOCELL Textured Breast Implants and Tissue Expanders from the Market to Protect Patients. The U.S. had 152 cases of breast cancer patients developing implant-associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma BIA-ALCL after using Allergans textured implants. I am a patient who had these tissue expanders and implants after my mastectomy. New Link Destination
day I got a letter in the mail telling me they are recalled. I can’t afford to replace them not can I afford to support myself funcially if I am not working to recover from the surgery. Had I known that this was a risk I would never had gotten these implants. Are there any legal raminfications for the manufacturer here?

Asked on August 24, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Alaska


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the manufacturer for negligence and strict liability.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care to produce a product that is not defective.
Strict liability is liability whether or not due care was exercised.
Prior to filing a lawsuit against the manufacturer, it may be possible to settle the case with manufacturer's insurance carrier.
If the case is settled, no lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with the settlement offers, reject them and file your lawsuit against the manufacturer for negligence and strict liability.
If the case is not settled, your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption