Breaking the seelers contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Breaking the seelers contract

Im looking to drop my contract with xxx realty because they arent putting in the time and effort to sell my house I have a contract with them. Looking at the contract it really doesnt seem to have an out that I can see which I can send to you but why Im reaching out to you for advice before I request to cancel the contract with them. I have documented items and time frames, doing all the work at requesting updates on the property, on taking pictures of my house but not getting them posted on the listing for a week on 2 different occasions. Not wanting to do open houses even telling them I will sit with the house. Buying my own for sale signs for more exposure and open house signs, creating my own flyers on the house.

Asked on July 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is hard to break a listing agreement because if the realtor sues you (e.g. to get their commission), you'd have to prove in court with expert testimony (e.g. the testimony of another realtor, who due to training, eductation and work experience knows what realtors should do) that their efforts were not merely suboptimal or subaverage, but were not commercially or professional acceptable: that is, there are a range of realtors, and you would have to show that what they did did not fall at all into the accepted range, and not merely that they were a bad realtor. As you can imagine, that can be difficult to show. If there are many months left to run in the agreement, it may be worth going to that length, but if there's only another 2 or 3 months left, you are better off riding the remainder of the term out and then not renewing with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption