How can we break the lease on daughter’s apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we break the lease on daughter’s apartment?

My daughter lost her softball scholarship at a university in another state. My husband signed a lease as guarantors for her. We cannot pay as we are losing our own house. We really thought that she would have a scholarship to cover and were blindsided when it was pulled.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would have your daughter speak with the landlord regarding the situation she is in to see if he or she will voluntarily release her from the lease without recourse. If the landlord will not do such, she might consider sub-leasing the unit to a third party for the balance of the lease's duration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption