breaking and entering

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

breaking and entering

My son is 16 and he was charged. Is there any way this will come off his reecord. He didn’t go in the house; he helped put the tv in the car not thinking.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of North Carolina, here are my initial impressions.  First, in many states, matters that are resolved when the individual is (and is charged as) a juvenile do not become part of the public record.  If that is not true in your son's case, it is still possible for this to come off of his record if it is dismissed, nolle'd, found not guilty, or otherwise resolved favorably.  Based upon the facts that you have mentioned, there may be facts present which would lead to a favorable resolution; however, this requires the skill of an experienced criminal defense attorney.  Therefore, I suggest that you and your son consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution of these charges possible in the further interest of keeping this off of his permanent record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption