Breaking a lease with a Laundry Service Company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Breaking a lease with a Laundry Service Company

I have 2 properties that each have 1 washer and 1 dryer in them and were serviced by CSC service works. I did not realize that the lease was still in effect because we did not sign any paperwork. They sent copies of the leases and one is with the past owner the other ends soon. I have moved the machines out and have leased with another company and gave notice to CSC to remove machines but they say we still have time on the lease. There is no clause in the lease about penalty in breaking the lease. How do I go about breaking the lease? I sent certified letter to terminate but they say I can’t. I am lost.

Asked on May 3, 2018 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't break the lease early, unless the other party (the laundry service) breaches, or violates, the lease in some material, or important, way; such a material breach would enable you to treat the lease as terminated. Otherwise, you are bound for the full duration of the lease. Once the lease expires, it is over and does not bind you, unless there is some automatic renewal provision (such as that the lease renews unless you provide notice that you are *not* renewing within a certain time frame--be sure to check the lease to see if there is any such provision and if so, to comply with it). So once the lease is over, they will have to remove their machines.
Note that only the signatories to a contract are bound to it: so if the contract was not signed by you but by, say, a former owner of the property, you are not obligated by it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption