Is it possible to break a lease after less than7 days due to excessive noise?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to break a lease after less than7 days due to excessive noise?

We recently moved into a new place. After the first night we realized it was not going to work due to an excess of street and other ambient noises staying constant through the night. We continued to try it out for a few more days before asking our real estate agent what we needed to due to break our 6 month lease. She wants almost 2,000,$ plus rent until the place is rented out again. Is there any kind of lemon law for rentals that may help with this?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord is not causing the excessive noise nor his or her tenants, you unfortunately do not have a legal basis to end your lease for the premises unless the written lease clearly allows you to do so. As such, you need to carefully read your written lease in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law to see if there is a provision in it concerning excessive noise.

One option is for you to try and sublease the rental to a third person as a means of possibly minimizing your obligations to the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption