What to do about a breach of a verbal contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a breach of a verbal contract?

At my job I held the position of shipper receiver on afternoon shift. They had to move 2 people from mornings to afternoons, so they asked 2 other forklift operators to go to mornings; they both refused. My supervisor asked me to give up my shipper receiver position and be forklift operator on mornings I said to him, “I will go if my pay will stay the same?” He said, “Don’t worry, your pay will not be touched if you go to mornings”. Now 2 months later the manager wants to drop my pay by $1.50 an hour, even though admitting to knowing what my supervisor told me. Should I accept this? I had a meeting with HR, my Supervisor, and the manager, and basically was told accept the pay cut or quit

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not clear that you have a cause of action, unfortunately. First, unless you previously had an employment contract, guarantying your shift, your employer could have moved you from morning to afternoon and/or changed your duties at will, without your consent--it was just asking as a courtesy. Since it could have moved you or changed your duties, you did give any "consideration," or thing of value, in "accepting" the move, and therefore no contract was formed. Also, if the agreement was not to hold  your pay constant for some defined period of time, then it wasn't really an agreement to keep your pay the same, just an unenforceable promise--in the absence of a contract specifying pay for a defined period, an employer may reduce pay at will.  So it could have kept you in your prior position and cut your pay anyway; therefore, you would not have a cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption