Boyfriend is being charged with Burglary of habitation state pressed charges on him i didn’t how can i help him he’s in jail awaiting court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Boyfriend is being charged with Burglary of habitation state pressed charges on him i didn’t how can i help him he’s in jail awaiting court?

But he wasnt trying to come in the house he just
broke the Windows and to tell the truth it was my
fault the reason he did it in the first place i just
need to know how to help him because they are trying
to give him 6 years and we just had a baby and i need
him here. We are really happy he’s the love of my life
we just ran into a bad time last September.
Who can i talk to should i talk to his lawyer?

Asked on April 5, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It may be unacceptable, but it is legal: there is no legal requirement for prior notice of debt before suing, so long as the suit is brought within the "statute of limitations," or time period to sue. That does not mean they have to sue right away, but it does mean that they can look to collect on the debt anytime within those 4 years, and if necessary could sue for the money. In your state, the statute is 4 years for a case like this, so they are still in time to try to collect, even though you are certainly right that it would have been better had they brought this up and provided notice earlier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption