What are my rights if I bought used car and it broke down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I bought used car and it broke down?

I purchased a used car it was sold “AS IS”. It ran good for about 2 weeks and then it broke down. I took it to my mechanic and he told me that it has something to do with the motor. I called the car dealer were I bought it and all I get is the run-a-round or, “I’ll call you later”. What can I do?

Asked on March 28, 2011 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, one of the perils of purchasing a used car "as is" is just that, you bought it as is. You really have no recourse other than one last ditch effort. That effort is to look at the advertisement written for this car and if there is any factual statement (not puffing) then you may have a case for an unfair and deceptive sale. Puffing means statements like "this car runs great" or "purrs like a kitten"! Factual statements include things like motor/engine replaced two weeks ago or new tires or something that is clearly not the case as you have come to find out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption