What to do ifI bought stolen NFL tickets off on-line?

UPDATED: Sep 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI bought stolen NFL tickets off on-line?

I have the sellers phone number and text messages leading up to the sale. This was approximately a $1000 transaction. I did not pay cash; I traded a laptop for the tickets.

Asked on September 11, 2011 under Business Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased stolen NFL tickets online, you need to contact the company through whom the transaction was made (Craigslist or Ebay for example) and report the fact the the tickets you acquired were stolen and provide the representative for the company with as much information about the seller as you can.

Likewise, you need to contact local law enforcement about the fact that the NFL tickets that you purchased were stolen and be prepared to turn the tickets over to law enforcement. You will also need to provide law enforcement with as much information about the seller as you can.

The tickets are no good in that assuming you did not report the fact that they are stolen, if you used them, law enforcement at the game they are for will have the seats most likely targeted with the intent to arrest the ticket holders since the tickets have been reported stolen.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption