Bought house with someone .We are not married one wants to sell other doesn’t

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bought house with someone .We are not married one wants to sell other doesn’t

Bought a houses in Florida with someone.We do not get along I want to
sell she doesn’t

Asked on May 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When co-owners cannot agree as to whether or not to sell, then those who want to dispose of the property can go to court and file an action in "partition". In such an action, the court will order the property sold in feasible, if it is not, then it will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Pursuant to this, the property will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be equitably disributed. First, however, before being offered to 3rd paties for sale, any owner(s) who wants to buy out the other owner(s) can do so, again for fair market value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption