What to do if we bought car and 10 days later they said we need to re-sign because they lost our electronic signatures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought car and 10 days later they said we need to re-sign because they lost our electronic signatures?

Asked if they wanted our copy of the document and they won’t respond. They said the loan was approved they just need us to sign a hard copy but they won’t send me the papers for my review first. I also asked them to send me my missing pages 6 and 7 of the original contract. Should I go in and re-sign?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written I would not go in and sign any new paperwork that the car dealership wants you to do. I suspect that the car was sold to you under priced due to the dealership's mistake and you will be strong armed to sign a different agreement. You may want to consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you in your matter if it cannot get resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption