If I bought a vehicle and have the tile, what can I do if the private owner won’t give me possession if it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a vehicle and have the tile, what can I do if the private owner won’t give me possession if it?

I registered the vehicle and went to go get the truck but now the seller won’t give me the vehicle?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased the vehicle and have title to it but a person having possession of it will not give you possession, I would write the person a demand letter seeking possession of it by a certain date. If the demand date comes and goes, you will need to consult with an attorney who practices contract law to see what your legal recourse is. Keep a copy of the demand letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption