If I bought a used car and the next day it tore up, can I take the car back and get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a used car and the next day it tore up, can I take the car back and get my money back?

I paid cash for the car. Car ran good when test drove. Now it is leaking oil and gas and is missing very ba. I did not get any paperwork or an “as is” warranty paper.

Asked on February 13, 2011 under General Practice, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think what you might be thinking about here is a  "3-day right of rescission".  This is a is a legal tool which provides certain consumers with the right to cancel contracts within 72 hours of signing them.  However, as a general rule, it does not apply to a purchase of a used car.  However, if the contract itself allows for a return under this circumstances then you can do so; if not you can't.  Also, if there was some misrepresentation as to the condition of the car then you may have a claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption