Bought a house six years ago. Two rooms flooded over the weekend. Pulled the carpet and pad up and found a hole/drain in one of the rooms.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bought a house six years ago. Two rooms flooded over the weekend. Pulled the carpet and pad up and found a hole/drain in one of the rooms.

There is a hole or drain in one of the rooms that flooded that appears to be where the water came from. Never knew the hole was there. Was not informed of the hole or flooding of any kind when we bought the house. Should I have been informed since the hole was covered with carpet and there was no way to know about it?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Was the house you purchase new when you bought it? I.e. from a builder? If not, did it come with  warranty? If so, for how long? Were there any disclosures regarding this issue? Did the house flood at any point prior to your purchase? Is it on or near a flood plain?
Did you have the house inspected prior to purchase?

With all of the above, this may be considered a hidden defect.  The issue then becomes a) previous owner may not have known if there was no flooding and b) if owner knew and it is not part of a regular house inspection, you may have a claim.  However, 6 years, quite a long time. 

Sooooo, contact an attorney in your state and at least have a consultation.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption