What to o if i bught a full breed Corgi from a per store and their contract stated that she was free of any medical conditions but a week later she was diagnosed with kennel cough?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if i bught a full breed Corgi from a per store and their contract stated that she was free of any medical conditions but a week later she was diagnosed with kennel cough?

We had over $3000.00 in medical bills. Can we sue them?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would submit the $3,000 in medical bills to the seller of the animal that you bought requesting payment of such by a certain date based upon the terms of the contract stating that the animal purchased was free of any medical conditions. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes for payment, then small claims court seems to be your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption