What to do if I bought a cycle but dealer lost title and they want me to take it back for refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a cycle but dealer lost title and they want me to take it back for refund?

The only way I can get my $ is to take it back which is over 800 miles away or wait for 2 months, when he says he will pick it up and refund my money. This is my main work vehicle and I cannot wait that long. What are my options to get faster results?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get a replacement cycle is to sign a written agreement with the seller setting forth the date when you get the replacement item delivered to you with good registered title. You get the new item delivered in hand and exchange the old one so that there is never a time period where you are without the use of transportation.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get a replacement cycle is to sign a written agreement with the seller setting forth the date when you get the replacement item delivered to you with good registered title. You get the new item delivered in hand and exchange the old one so that there is never a time period where you are without the use of transportation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption