What to do if bought a boat and got screwed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if bought a boat and got screwed?

We just purchased a boat through a boat repair business consignment last Tuesday. We were told it had a new motor in it with only 15 hours and had just been to the lake 2 weeks prior and ran great previous motor was not winterized and cracked the block. We took the boat out the following weekend and not an hour into driving the boat the engine spun a bearing. So we went and talked to the actual owner and they told us that they had a “friend” replace the engine. Is this misrepresentation of product on the part of the consignee? Can we sue and who do we sue?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under General Practice, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes this is absolute fraud annd unfair and deceptive activity.  You can sue both the shop and owner of the boat.  You need to also file a complaint with the agencies who handle the sale of boats -- it could be the department of motor vehicles, it could be the attorney general but someone needs to be informed about this matter and demand your money back through the filing of these consumer complaints.  If all else fails, sue in court (probably district/superior) for your money back. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption