If both parents are fit to raise their children, can grandparents still get visitation if the parents say no?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If both parents are fit to raise their children, can grandparents still get visitation if the parents say no?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, they cannot get visition over the parents' objections. If the child has two fit parents, there is no basis for the law to step in and intervene; and the law also respects the rights of parents to make decisions for the children, such as whether to associate with family, absent special circumstances not applying her. The law doesn't second guess the vast majority of family or parent-child decisions, even if they seem unfair or unwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption