Boss smoked marijuana on company outing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Boss smoked marijuana on company outing

My boss took us on a company outing on a boat which was paid for using company money and was on company time and lit up a marijuana joint. Is this legal? It made everyone very uncomfortable, I would’ve thought this would be grounds for dismissal.

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is grounds for dismissal, but no dismissal is ever mandatory: the employer (i.e. his own supervisors) could terminate him for this, but are not required to do so. If the company chooses to tolerate him doing this, that is the company's concern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption