What to do about a bogus bodily injury claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a bogus bodily injury claim?

I had no auto insurance at the time of a very minor fender bender. However, the other driver is now claiming a bogus bodily injury claim even after the police report says that no injuries occurred. Their insurance company is trying to force me to pay them $7500. What are my rights and what should I do?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to make this type of claim, the injured party must provide you with their medical records which show an injury that was a direct result of the auto accident.  They must also provide you with the associated medical bills.  You may want to request their previous medical records, to see whether or not this is a pre-existing condition or something they had been treated for prior to the accident.  Ultimately, if they were injured in the accident, they can make a claim and expect compensation from you, but the have to be able to prove the injury and the reasonableness of the claim.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption