bodily injury claim

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

bodily injury claim

i was involved in an auto accident where the other driver was at fault. I suffered neck and shoulder pain from the accident. The accident was on 3/13/2009. I went to the doctor in December of 2008 for shoulder pain when my heart rate got up and that went away by 1/10/2009. My question would be would this affect my claim even though this is different shoulder pain I am having now. The pain I have now is nothing like the pain I had then. My records state that I wasn’t having pain in January and they didn’t find anything. Then one of my doctors says that there is damage to my shoulder.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is not necessarily and solely a legal question.  There is such a thing as aggravating an older injury -- whether the accident aggravated or not and whether it is foreseeable that this could occur and thus still cause the person who caused the accident to be liable for your damages or if your damages would be diminished by the amount of the pre-existing injury.

Contact a personal injury at www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Georgia State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption