What action can I take if i was bitten by my bosse’s dogs while at work when I was on duty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take if i was bitten by my bosse’s dogs while at work when I was on duty?

I got bit by my bosses dog at work today (not a pet store) while he stepped out. I notified him and his response was cracking a joke. I immediately went to the ER and got a tetanus shot and a prescription for pain killers. I was told health services will contact my boss about the report. What should I do because its about to get really uncomfortable?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, medical personnel and health care practioners take very seriously dog bite cases. The rationale is that once a dog bites a person for legitimate or illegitimate reasons, the dog is more prone to bite again.

There is also the health issue of spreading virues such as rabies through animal bites. You might wish to contact an attorney that practices in the area of employment law in the event that your employer decides to retaliate against you with respect to the report against his dog for biting you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption