How do I get my birth certificate amended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my birth certificate amended?

Only my last name appears on my birth certificate and the department of state is not accepting this for my passport application. How do Iget my first and middle name amended to my birth certificate from out of state? Additionally, I am trying to get this done quickly because I need my passport to go on my honeymoon in 3 months.

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if there is some typographical error in one's birth certificate the way to rectify it is to sign an affidavit under the penalty of perjury seeking to clear up the error before a notary public and submit the affidavit to the department of vital statistics in the count where the birth certificate is registered.

However, if the change is of substance to the birth certificate as in your case where your first and middle name is not listed, you need to file a petition with the court to have the birth certificate amended via a court order. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as to how the process is done as soon as possible since you need a passport.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption