Binding offer letter?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Binding offer letter?

I just started a new healthcare job. I received my offer letter stating regular full-time at pay rate x. When I got to the orientation they had me listed as per diem we did discuss both type of positions at the hr interview time and when questioned about it they are saying the full-time was a typo. I have made life changes fully left my previous job on the basis of the letter. Do they have to honor what they wrote in their offer?

Asked on June 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An offer letter is only binding if it formed an enforceable contract. In an employment law setting, that means it must have been for a set or guaranteed period of time: e.g. a one-year, two-year, five-year, etc. contract. Because "employment at will" is the law of the land except when changed by contract, unless the letter guaranteed the terms of your job and compensation for a set period, the employer may change your job or compensation at will (or even simply terminate you). An "open ended" letter which does not lock in the job for a set period of time simply does not guaranty you anything; it is only an expression of what they contemplated offering you, but can be changed by them at will.
If the letter did form an enforceable contract by being for a set period of time, then if they violate it, you could sue them for "breach of contract' to get what you are entitled to. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption