If a vet forgets to bill you for a service, can they charge you after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a vet forgets to bill you for a service, can they charge you after the fact?

I took my dog to a vet for his annual exam and paid for the visit in full on that day. Then 2 weeks later I got a bill in the mail for an additional $40 for a test that they “forgot” to bill me for. Do I have to pay this additional amount?

Asked on June 10, 2011 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well think about this from a practical stand point.  If they sued you in court for the bill what would be your defense?  That you paid the bill in full?  What if you had not paid in full that day?  Do you think that it would matter either way to a Judge given that you authorized the service and intended to pay for it?  Do you think that a simple mistake would preclude them from being paid?  I highly doubt that the court would let you get away with that and really, would it be worth your time to fight and probably lose?  I would pay it.  If you are unhappy with this guidance seek another opinion from an attorney in your area.  Bring the bill with you for him or her to read. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption