Bigamy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bigamy

Friend married a man.
His divorce didn’t get approved by
judge until 2 weeks after wedding.
Is her marriage legal?

Asked on September 27, 2016 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Until a final decree of divorce has been issued, then neither spouse is free to re-marry. In fact, even after the decree is issued, in some states there is a waiting period before an ex-spouse can legally re-marry. Accordingly, if a marrige is prematurely entered itto, it is null anvoid. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never happened. At this point, you can consult directly with a local divorce attorney for further informaton.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption