Am I entitled to bereavement leave even if I am on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to bereavement leave even if I am on vacation?

My Granny passed away while I was on vacation and I asked for 2 days off to help my parents finish cleaning up her apartment. I was told I could not have the time off.

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Bereavement leave, the same as vacation time, is a discretionary benefit. This means that an employer does not have to provide it. And even if it does am employer can typically instruct an employee as to the circumstance under which it may be granted. So it appears that your employer has not violated any laws. That having been said, if there is a union/employment contract or company policy to the contrary you may have a claim. Also if you think that some form of discrimination was the reason that such leave was not granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption