How do I get a bench warrants issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a bench warrants issued?

I have 3 bench warrants for no pay. Each warrant has a set bond amount posted. If I pay what is posted on bond amounts or get fines current will or how can I get warrants lifted? Will I have to be in front of judge to lift warrants?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, bench warrants are for the purpose of bringing a person before the court.  This means that you would have to appear before a judge no matter what.  It may be possible for a probation officer or a lawyer to go before a judge on your behalf to have the warrant recalled.  However, normally, you must appear before the Judge.  To recall the warrant, you merely show up in court.  Of course, you need to deal with the underlying problem.  As an example, if the warrants were issued for non-payment you need to make arrangements for the money to be paid.  When you appear before the judge, you can expect that the judge will want you to make payment.  If you don't the judge may use other powers and processes to hold you in custody until the money is paid.  I always recommend that if there is an outstanding warrant that you appear in court as soon as possible by your own action.  You will be treated better than if you are arrested and brought before the judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption